Economy

Germany. Exports, 1970-2016

Germany. Exports, 1970-2016
yearmlrd. $per capita, $mlrd. $growth, %share, %
current pricesconstant prices 1970WorldEuropeWestern Europe
197032.6415.232.6 8.517.132.5
197136.4461.533.42.48.516.932.0
197243.6552.335.56.28.617.031.4
197361.1774.239.210.78.817.831.8
197481.11 027.943.911.88.518.432.5
197583.91 063.341.2-6.18.317.531.2
197693.81 190.845.410.38.318.031.6
1977107.91 370.447.24.08.418.031.8
1978130.51 659.948.52.88.818.031.5
1979156.92 000.251.05.08.417.431.0
1980176.82 257.753.75.57.817.030.9
1981161.02 060.857.67.27.116.630.7
1982161.92 077.059.83.77.617.332.1
1983156.22 008.359.5-0.507.417.031.7
1984157.42 025.264.78.97.116.731.5
1985167.92 159.969.57.57.517.132.4
1986222.52 858.468.7-1.29.018.833.9
1987268.23 436.469.20.749.218.934.3
1988295.23 767.573.15.78.818.633.7
1989311.73 959.280.710.38.618.633.6
1990404.15 108.289.811.39.318.235.1
1991441.85 553.099.711.09.819.936.9
1992472.75 905.499.4-0.359.318.036.5
1993421.05 228.893.5-5.98.518.035.3
1994466.25 760.8100.87.88.518.535.3
1995570.37 019.6107.46.68.918.835.5
1996573.67 043.9113.75.98.518.435.6
1997563.46 912.5127.712.38.118.135.6
1998593.47 281.0137.57.78.618.535.8
1999594.97 300.9144.85.38.318.435.7
2000601.27 377.2164.913.87.617.935.5
2001621.77 624.7174.35.78.118.336.3
2002677.38 298.9181.74.38.418.637.1
2003816.69 997.1185.21.98.718.837.5
2004999.412 230.4206.411.48.819.138.1
20051 079.913 222.4220.16.78.418.738.1
20061 236.715 166.3247.112.38.318.839.0
20071 479.418 187.6270.19.38.619.239.4
20081 630.820 101.1275.41.98.318.838.8
20091 292.015 957.4236.1-14.38.118.838.1
20101 443.717 847.0270.414.57.618.838.2
20111 684.120 808.6292.88.37.518.738.3
20121 629.620 102.2301.12.87.118.638.2
20131 705.820 990.6306.61.97.318.638.0
20141 778.221 821.1320.44.57.518.938.7
20151 582.319 365.4337.25.27.519.139.0
20161 603.919 580.4346.02.67.719.438.8

Picture. Germany. Exports, mlrd. $, 1970-2016
Picture. Germany. Exports, per capita, $, 1970-2016
Picture. Germany. Exports, growth, %, 1970-2016
Picture. Germany. Exports, structure (countries), %, 2016
Picture. Germany. Exports, structure (Lall), %, 2016

Germany and neighbors

Germany and neighbors. Exports, mlrd. $, 1970-2016
countries197019801990200020102016
Germany32.6176.8404.1601.21 443.71 603.9
France23.5146.7265.4385.5689.3721.4
Netherlands16.497.8172.2274.5601.8640.8
Belgium11.963.2125.9171.0369.7387.8
Poland6.516.617.146.8192.0246.4
Austria4.226.059.485.3199.0201.7
Denmark4.623.150.473.7162.7164.4
Czech Republic13.429.7137.0155.3

Germany and neighbors. Exports, per capita, $, 1970-2016
countries197019801990200020102016
Netherlands1 258.86 913.111 504.417 235.036 074.137 722.7
Belgium1 240.36 407.612 577.716 626.433 794.034 139.6
Denmark940.24 511.79 794.613 796.329 286.628 790.7
Austria560.23 417.57 693.510 571.723 665.223 152.9
Germany415.22 257.75 108.27 377.217 847.019 580.4
Czech Republic1 294.92 887.213 002.414 640.3
France452.22 649.24 534.76 272.010 581.110 775.5
Poland198.7468.0450.61 214.15 009.76 444.7

Germany and leaders

Germany and leaders. Exports, mlrd. $, 1970-2016
countries197019801990200020102016
United States59.7280.8551.91 096.81 852.32 214.6
China2.721.355.3279.51 602.52 197.9
Germany32.6176.8404.1601.21 443.71 603.9
Japan22.4147.6323.1519.3857.1797.5
United Kingdom27.9147.2247.1409.4688.8739.2

Germany and leaders. Exports, per capita, $, 1970-2016
countries197019801990200020102016
Germany415.22 257.75 108.27 377.217 847.019 580.4
United Kingdom501.62 617.04 322.06 944.610 879.611 236.0
United States284.81 222.12 185.53 889.76 001.66 873.7
Japan213.61 253.02 594.94 071.66 667.46 243.0
China3.321.447.2217.81 178.41 566.0

© Ivan Kushnir